Am I eligible for a visa on arrival?

If you are from any of the following nationalities/regions, you do not need a prior visa to travel to the UAE. Upon disembarking at the Abu Dhabi International Airport, proceed to the immigration where you can get you 30-day visit visa stamped.

 

Eligible Countries / Regions

  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong (SAR of China)
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • People’s Republic of China
  • Poland
  • Republic of Mauritius
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Russian
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • San Marino
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • The Vatican
  • Ukraine
  • United Kingdom
  • United States of America

In addition to the countries / regions listed above, citizens of Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman and Saudi Arabia are eligible for a visa on arrival at Abu Dhabi International Airport.

How do I apply for a visa?

Delegates who are not eligible for a visa on arrival must apply for visas in advance through their regional UAE embassy or consulate office or you can email us at registration@adarrc.org should you want us to pre-arranged your visa.

Please submit the below requirements for visa application:

  • Clear Coloured Passport copy.
    Important: Your passport should be valid for 6 (six) months or more prior to the date of travel
  • One passport size photograph white background scanned in JPEG Format
  • Visa Application Fee: AED 578 (USD 158)  valid for 30 days *Inclusive of 5% UAE VAT
  • Iraqi and Syrian Passport holder visa application fee AED 1, 500 (USD 408)  valid for 30 days *Inclusive of 5% UAE VAT
  • Visa applications will be accepted until 04 September 2018.
  • Visa Processing will take 15 working days for all (Subject to Immigration approval)
  • Working days in the UAE are from Sunday to Thursday.
  • 30 days Single entry visa will be valid for 60 days to enter the country from the date of issue & can stay for 30 days from the date of entry.
  • Visas fees are Nonrefundable (Even in the case of Rejection)
  • Mandatory: Hotel booking confirmation is needed prior to processing visa. Hotel accommodation period should be equal to period of stay in the country.
  • Visa applications will be accepted until 04 September 2018.